South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Attorney Fights Denied Claims in South Carolina
[…] There is no charge for filing a claim. The forms are available for download on the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Commission website. (WCC.SC.gov)
- Contact your South Carolina Workers’ Compensation attorney, David L. Hood at 843-491-6025.
Termination while on workers’ compensation
An employer shouldn’t fire you for filing a workers’ compensation claim, but we all know how bosses and companies can be in South Carolina.
Section 41-1-80 of South Carolina Code of Laws Unannotated states, “No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Law…or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.
Any employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee.”
Your rights under South Carolina’s law
Workers’ comp is a no-fault insurance that protects workers who suffer on the job injuries, but shields their bosses from being liable. Injured workers may be able to get a range of things, such as:
- Medical care
- Partial wages