Categories
[…] • Death

Even a small distraction can cause a bad accident. That’s why it’s so important to stay focused while driving.

Sadly, distracted driving accidents cause thousands of deaths each year across the United States. In South Carolina, many families lose loved ones because of drivers who weren’t paying attention. These deaths are especially tragic because they are preventable. Staying focused on the road could save a life—maybe even your own.

South Carolina has laws in place to stop distracted driving:

Texting while driving is illegal for all drivers in South Carolina. S.C. Code § 56-5-3890 states “It is unlawful for a person to use a wireless electronic communication device to compose, send, or read a text-based communication while operating a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this State.”

Current violations: Drivers can be fined $25 for a first offense and $50 for more than one.

However, on 5/12/25, the SC governor signed the South Carolina Hands-Free and Distracted Driving Act into law. The law states that starting September 1, 2025: