Categories
[…] A “dram shop case occurs when the intoxicated person causes injury or” death to a third party after the dram shop has sold beer or wine to them under one of the following conditions: the person was under the age of twenty-one, or was already intoxicated. That third party may then bring a lawsuit against not only the intoxicated person, but also against the commercial establishment that sold the alcohol to the intoxicated person or minor.

Although there is no specific dram shop statute in the Palmetto State, the state does recognize dram shop claims. SC law Section 61-4-580 states: “No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder’s permit: sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age; sell beer or wine to an intoxicated person.” (scstatehouse.gov)

Proving a dram shop claim can be tricky. That’s why it’s important to contact a lawyer who can help.