Categories
[…] Fill it out and return it back there, or deliver by fax, postal service, or email.

HIPAA requires, “… a covered entity must provide access to the [Protected Health Information] PHI no later than 30 calendar days from receiving the individual’s request.”

Keep a copy of your original request. If you have not received the documents within the 30 days, contact the provider, to be sure they have your request. If you fail to receive the records after repeated attempts, contact The SC Department of Health and Environmental Control at  803-898-DHEC (3432).

South Code of Law Section 44-115-120 states, “Physicians shall retain their records for at least ten years for adult patients and at least thirteen years for minors.”

Sometimes there is a charge for medical records. Price can vary but must be reasonable.